Audubon's Seabird Restoration Program manages seven island research stations off the coast of Maine that support breeding colonies of Arctic, Common, Roseate, and Least Terns, Atlantic Puffins, Black Guillemots, Razorbills, Laughing Gulls, Common Eiders, Leach’s Storm-Petrels, and wading birds. Work includes, but is not limited to: monitoring seabird populations, productivity, and growth; conducting seabird diet studies; banding and resighting birds; removing invasive vegetation; educating island visitors; assisting with predator management; data entry and proofing; and camp maintenance.
Primitive camping and working on offshore islands are required. At each island, a cabin or wall tent serves as the base of field operations, and field team members sleep in their own tents. Island field stations have limited electricity (solar panels power research needs), propane stoves, composting toilets, and no running water (rainwater is collected for washing; drinking water is brought from the mainland). Communications with the mainland are via cell or VOIP phone, depending on location, with VHF radios as back-up. Island field teams consist of 2 to 5 people (depending on island and time of year) and are led by the Island Supervisor. All field team members participate in seabird research and camp maintenance duties. For the welfare of the birds, field work is highly weather-dependent. The work week may stretch across seven days. Days can be long and weekend work may be required.
Island work schedule and daily duties are determined by the Island Supervisor, following established work plans and procedures. Daily schedules will vary based on weather (no entry into the seabird colony is permitted during inclement weather to protect the nesting terns) and time of the nesting season (when tern chicks are fully feathered, entry into the colony is less restrictive). Daily activities may include the following: island-wide morning bird count at 0600 hours; collection of weather data three times per day; one to two 3-hour “stints” in the observation blinds for data collection; seabird trapping and banding; productivity monitoring; trail maintenance; invasive plant removal; predator control; computer data entry; daily journal log entries; and maintenance of camp facilities.
Research Assistants will spend the entire field season living on island. Research Assistants working on inshore islands (3 of the 7 islands) will have periodic access to the mainland (about every 1-2 weeks) to assist with procuring food and supplies for the field stations. On offshore islands, food and supplies will be delivered approximately every two weeks.
Food and worker’s compensation insurance are provided. Research Assistants must provide their own binoculars, sleeping bag, sleeping pad, and 2-person tent.
Several positions available and start between May 1 and May 21, depending on site, and end on August 15 or August 30. For further information on the Seabird Restoration Program and research islands, visit: http://projectpuffin.audubon.org/island-research-program.
- Under direction of the Island Supervisor, participate in seabird studies which may include, but are not limited to: bird trapping, banding, and resighting; observations from blinds; conducting seabird diet studies; conducting nest censuses; monitoring productivity and growth of chicks; computer data entry; blood or specimen collection; vegetation management; predator monitoring and control;
- Use binoculars and spotting scopes to aid in the collection of data as specified by the Island Supervisor;
- Perform 3-hour-long observation stints in small wooden observation blinds overlooking seabird nests;
- Accurately and neatly record data on specified data sheets;
- Enter and proof data in computer databases;
- Educate visitors to the island (public visitation varies widely by island);
- Protect the seabird colony from human disturbance;
- Conduct predator management or control as necessary under the direction of the Island Supervisor;
- Maintain field equipment and facilities as directed by the Island Supervisor;
- Conduct trail maintenance and invasive plant removal;
- Assist Island Supervisor with landing of equipment and new personnel on the island;
- Operate power or row boats under guidance of Island Supervisor. Use of personal flotation devices is mandatory;
- Maintain and properly care for NAS-issued equipment, including spotting scopes, cameras, GPS, cell phones, radios, and other research equipment;
- Assist with inventory of all island equipment and closing of the field station at the end of the season;
- When on the mainland: procure supplies; pack groceries, research supplies, and mail in waterproof island transport bags; clean and fill water jugs for supplying research stations; assist with cleaning and storing equipment at the end of the season; assist mainland-based staff as needed.
- Must be in excellent physical condition (capable of climbing over rugged terrain and slippery rocks and able to lift approximately 50 lbs.) and have wilderness camping experience;
- Ability to work independently and as part of a team, and to get along with people of diverse backgrounds;
- Capable of working long hours outdoors in variable weather conditions;
- Must be able to sit in a small blind for three hours and maintain focus on data collection;
- Comfortable on the water in small boats
- A sense of humor, willingness to learn, dedication to wildlife conservation, and interest in seabirds and isolated islands;
- Previous experience with bird banding, rowing, and hunting/trapping are helpful;
- Must provide own binoculars, tent, sleeping pad, and sleeping bag.